FOUNDED IN 1902, ST ANDREW’S IS A TOP INDEPENDENT, GIRLS-ONLY DAY AND BOARDING SCHOOL AND CO-EDUCATIONAL PRESCHOOL.

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE ST ANDREW’S SCHOOL FOR GIRLS’ MATRIC CLASS OF 2021!

We are thrilled to announce that for the 33rd year in succession, our matriculation class has achieved a 100% pass rate allowing all our girls to study at tertiary level.  100% of our 80 students received a Bachelor’s Degree pass (University exemption).  While we highlight the matric top achievers at St Andrew’s, we also acknowledge the hard work and personal accomplishments of each girl and appreciate the dedication and commitment to their learning.  We celebrate each student who achieved their personal best.

 

Other interesting facts about St Andrew’s School for Girls’ 2021 Matric results:

  • The 33rd year in succession that our matriculation class has achieved a 100% pass rate allowing all our girls to study at tertiary level
  • 100% of our girls received a Bachelor’s Degree pass (University exemption)
  • A total of 224 subject A’s
  • An average of 2.76 subject A’s per student
  • 37% of all results were above 80%
  • 73% of subjects had averages greater than 70%
  • 91% of all results were above 60%
  • 90% of all students achieved a subject A
  • An average result of 74.9% was achieved by the year group
  • 36 students completed one or more additional subjects
  • All our 20 subjects offered were above the IEB average

      * TOP 1% OF STUDENTS PER SUBJECT NATIONALLY

      Accounting Kayla Chinhakwe
      English (Home Language) Marvelous Aderibigbe, Kayla Chinhakwe, Elena Mandić
      History Elena Mandić
      Life Orientation Marvelous Aderibigbe, Kayla Chinhakwe

       

      Kayla Chinhakwe is placed on the IEB Outstanding Achievement list for being ranked within the top 5% of students nationally in 6 or more subjects and achieved 80% or more in Life Orientation.

      Marvelous Aderibigbe is placed on the IEB Commendable Achievement list for being ranked within the top 5% of students nationally in 5 subjects and achieved 80% or more in Life Orientation.

       

      A message from our Head of Senior School, Mrs Gill Jeffrey:

      “My love and very best wishes go to the phenomenal class of 2021.  Well done on these fantastic results and congratulations to you and your teachers.  I know that each of you have the very tools to make your own way forward in life.  Grab the opportunities to learn, lean into them, live in them, love the good and the bad, take up your space in the world – whether in the boardroom, in the office, in the lab, on the field, on the stage, or anywhere else your passion takes you – and make a difference in this world!”

        Reflection of St Andrews’ Executive Head, Mrs Acquisto:

        Excellent effort extraordinaire!
        Incredible staff and students. Grit turned to gold. Bursting with pride.

          Our top students with 6 or more subject A’s [Outstanding (Level 7) achievements (80% – 100%)] are:

          9 Subject A’s


          Angela WANG

          Subjects

          Advance Programme Mathematics; Afrikaans; English; Geography; Life Orientation; Mandarin; Mathematics; Music; Physical Sciences

          Co-Curricular Activities

          Tennis, Orchestra, Public Speaking, Choir, Music

          8 Subject A’s


          Marvelous ADERIBIGBE

          Subjects

          Advance Programme Mathematics; Afrikaans; English; History; Life Orientation; Life Sciences; Mathematics; Physical Sciences

          Co-Curricular Activities

          Head Girl

          Cross Country, Public Speaking


          Kayla CHINHAKWE

          Subjects

          Accounting; Advance Programme Mathematics; Afrikaans; English; Life Orientation; Life Sciences; Mathematics; Physical Sciences

          Co-Curricular Activities

          Head of House

          First Aid, Hockey, Swimming, Tennis, Athletics, Public Speaking, Choir

          7 Subject A’s


          Jessica FRANKLIN

          Subjects

          Afrikaans; English; History; Life Orientation; Life Sciences; Mathematics; Physical Sciences

          Co-Curricular Activities

          Golf


          Hae Soo KIM

          Subjects

          Advance Programme English; English; TCL Practical 7 (Music); History; Life Orientation; Life Sciences; Music

          Co-Curricular Activities

          Head of Public Speaking & Orchestra

          Hockey, Public Speaking, Marimba, Orchestra, Flute, Piano, Music, Poetry

          6 Subject A’s


          Robyn CARRINGTON

          Subjects

          Advance Programme English; Dramatic Arts; English; History; Life Orientation; Mathematical Literacy

          Co-Curricular Activities

          Deputy Head of House

          Rowing, Drama


          Nkanyiso DLAMINI

          Subjects

          Advance Programme English; Dramatic Arts; English; History; IsiZulu; Life Orientation

          Co-Curricular Activities

          Deputy Head of House

          Rowing, Drama, Public Speaking


          Gabriella JASSON

          Subjects

          Accounting; Afrikaans; Geography; Life Orientation; Life Sciences; Mathematics

          Co-Curricular Activities

          Captain of Equestrian

          Equestrian


          Carolyn LAKER

          Subjects

          Advance Programme English; English; History; Life Orientation; Mathematics; Visual Arts

          Co-Curricular Activities

          Head of Music, Art and Drama

          Drama, Public Speaking, Marimba, Trinity Drama


          Catherine LI

          Subjects

          Afrikaans; English; ABRSM Practical 7 (Music); Life Orientation; Mandarin; Visual Arts

          Co-Curricular Activities

          Dancing, Art, Piano, Orchestra


          Elena MANDIć

          Subjects

          Afrikaans; English; History; Life Orientation; Life Sciences; Mathematics

          Co-Curricular Activities

          Deputy Head Girl

          Tennis, Netball, Cross Country, Piano, Dancing, Public Speaking


          Andzani MTHENJANE

          Subjects

          English; History; IsiZulu; Life Orientation; Life Sciences; Mathematics

          Co-Curricular Activities

          Deputy Head Girl

          Netball, Tennis, Swimming, Diving,
          Athletics, Cross Country, Squash, Marimba, Public Speaking, Piano, Book Club


          Cayley SYMONS

          Subjects

          Accounting; Advance Programme Mathematics; Geography; Life Orientation; Mathematics; Physical Sciences

          Co-Curricular Activities

          Captain of Hockey

          Tennis, Hockey

          Congratulations to the following girls who achieved 5 Subject A’s:

          • Kimberlee MILNER
          • Tshenolo MOETI
          • Khensani RIVOMBO
          • Chloë TOPHAM
          • Yujia WANG

           


          BalanceIntegrityGraceCommunityAccountabilityTrust

          Balance
          Integrity
          Grace
          Community
          Accountability
          Trust